STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] hours of training, consisting of specified training modules; and
(b) Part II comprises 10 hours of training, consisting of a selection from specialized training modules. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 65C-22.003(2)
In this case, Respondent does not deny that it was out of compliance with the requirements of Section 402.305(2)(d), Florida Statutes, during inspections on April 22, 2003, April 20, 2004, May 4, 2004, and March 28, 2005. Respondent is not excused from complying with training requirements even if some new staff members have experienced difficulty registering for training courses.
Section 402.310(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder . . . .
(b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee.
Petitioner's policies and procedures regarding enforcement are set forth in Book 1/Enforcement Section of CF Pamphlet 175-2, as revised on March 1, 2004. The pamphlet states as follows in pertinent part:
Negative Licensing Enforcement
* * *
C. Administrative Fines