STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] case pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C- 22.003(2), by failing to ensure that staff members enrolled in the introductory child care course within 90 days of employment. See Department of Banking and Finance, Div. of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935- 936 (Fla. 1996)(citing Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294-295 (Fla. 1987)).
Section 402.305(2)(d), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
(2) PERSONNEL.--Minimum standard for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
* * *
(d) Minimum training requirements for child care personnel.
Such minimum standards for training shall ensure that all child care personnel take an approved 40-clock-hour introductory course in child care, which course covers at least the following topic areas:
State and local rules and regulations which govern child care.
Health, safety, and nutrition.
Identifying and reporting child abuse and neglect.
Child development, including typical and atypical language, cognitive,
motor, social, and self-help skills development.
Observation of developmental behaviors, including using a checklist or other similar observation tools and techniques to determine the child's developmental age level.
Specialized areas, including computer technology for professional and classroom use and early literacy and language development of children from birth to 5 years of age, as determined by the department, for owner-operators and child care personnel of a child care facility.
Within 90 days after employment, child care personnel shall begin training to meet the training requirements. . . .
The 40 hour Introductory Child Care Training requirement is divided into two parts: (a) Part I comprises 30
hours of training, consisting of specified training modules; and
(b) Part II comprises 10 hours of training, consisting of a selection from specialized training modules. See Fla.