Ohio| Change
[…] Child care facility owners must notify the licensing authority within five (5) working days of when the facility loses a credentialed director or when there is a change of director. The licensing authority will then issue a provisional license for a period not to exceed six (6) months. The provisional license will have an effective date of the first day the facility was without a credentialed director.


  16. "Provisional licenses" issued by Respondent are discussed in Section 402.309, Florida Statutes (2005), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Provisional license.--


    1. The . . . department . . . may issue a provisional license to applicants for a license or to licensees who are unable to conform to all the standards provided for in ss. 402.301-402.319.


    2. No provisional license may be issued unless the operator or owner makes adequate provisions for the health and safety of the child. . . .


    3. The provisional license shall in no event be issued for a period in excess of 6 months; however, it may be renewed one time for a period not in excess of 6 months under unusual circumstances beyond the control of the applicant.


    4. The provisional license may be suspended if periodic inspection made by . . . the department indicates that

      insufficient progress has been made toward compliance.


  17. Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), authorizes Respondent to "deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine . . . for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder."