Ohio| Change
[…] pending the outcome of Ms. Arabi's challenge to the revocation action announced in Respondent's July 2, 2004, letter. In doing so, it has effectively extended the life of the Facility's provisional license (which, for all intents and purposes, remains in existence).

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes (2005).

  12. Section 402.308, Florida Statutes (2005), mandates that "[e]very child care facility[2] in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually."

  13. Respondent is responsible for the licensing of child care facilities, except in those counties where there is a local licensing agency (that has been approved by Respondent). See

    § 402.308, Fla. Stat. (2005).