STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The regional workforce boards are responsible of implementation and administration of various employment-related programs, and are required to "provide ongoing oversight related to administrative costs, duplicated services, career counseling, economic development, equal access, compliance and accountability, and performance outcomes." See § 445.007(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Regional workforce boards are prohibited from offering services directly to recipients by operation of Subsection 445.007(5), Florida Statutes (2004), which states as follows:
Workforce Florida, Inc., shall implement a training program for the regional workforce boards to familiarize board members with the state's workforce development goals and strategies. The regional workforce board shall designate all local service providers and shall not transfer this authority to a third party. In order to exercise independent oversight, the regional workforce board shall not be a direct provider of intake, assessment, eligibility determinations, or other direct provider services. (emphasis supplied)
As early as January of 2003, KPMG auditors advised the Respondent that the Respondent's operation of Citrus Cars was contrary to Subsection 445.007(5), Florida Statutes (2004).