STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent having articulated a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the employment decision, the Petitioner must establish that the reason offered by the employer is not the true reason, but is mere pretext for the decision. The evidence fails to establish that the Respondent's elimination of the customer service officer position, and thereby the Petitioner's employment, is pretext.
The Petitioner asserts that the "KPMG defense" is implausible. The evidence fails to establish that the Respondent's decision to abide by the opinion of the state- assigned auditor is not believable.
Subsection 445.007(5), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that the regional workforce boards, "in order to exercise independent oversight . . . shall not be a direct provider of intake, assessment, eligibility determinations, or other direct provider services." In 2003, KPMG advised the Respondent that its operation of Citrus Cars was in violation of the statute. For reasons which are unclear, the Respondent believed its involvement in the operation of Citrus Cars was not prohibited and attempted unsuccessfully to convince KPMG of such.