Ohio| Change
[…] Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Clear and convincing evidence is that which is credible, precise, explicit, and lacking confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact the firm belief of conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  31. The Administrative Complaint filed in this case alleges that the Respondent violated Subsection 458.331(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *

      (c) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of medicine or to the ability to practice medicine.