STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Furthermore, Petitioner bears this burden at each and every step of the licensure proceedings. Department of Banking
and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). Petitioner must show that he meets all of the relevant statutory criteria in order to satisfy this burden.
In its Notice of Denial, Respondent alleged that various Florida Statutes were applicable to Petitioner's application for licensure, specifically Petitioner's criminal history and his failure to disclose the same.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
The department shall deny an application for . . . license . . . of any applicant,
. . . if it finds that as to the applicant,
. . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other
country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for . . . the license
. . . of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Pursuant to Subsections 626.611(14) and 626.821(8), Florida Statutes, an applicant's criminal history is relevant to Respondent's decision regarding the licensure of an applicant.