STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other
country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for . . . the license
. . . of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Pursuant to Subsections 626.611(14) and 626.821(8), Florida Statutes, an applicant's criminal history is relevant to Respondent's decision regarding the licensure of an applicant.