STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Additionally, Respondent is required by law to have rules that require an applicant to wait for a period of time prior to becoming licensed if that applicant has a felonious criminal record. See generally
Chapter 626, Fla. Stat., and Fla. Admin. Code Chap. 69B.
While the rules do not provide for Petitioner's specific felony, it is analogous to the crime of Fraud. (See Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B-211.042(7)(d)), which provides that when a particular crime is not expressly listed in the rule, Respondent is to analogize the crime to the most
similar crime listed.) Pursuant to Subsection 322.212(5), Florida Statutes, "[i]t is unlawful for any person to use a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver's license or identification card or knowingly to make a false statement, knowingly conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application."
Here, Petitioner supplied Ruddell with Petitioner's Social Security card and Birth Certificate for the purpose of obtaining a false identification card for Ruddell to enable Ruddell to gain access to bars.