STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Furthermore, there were no other discrepancies with Petitioner's application which was submitted to Respondent, notwithstanding Petitioner's assertions.
His application failed to disclose that he had committed a felony. In providing a false answer to the criminal history question, Petitioner made a "material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in . . . [his] attempt to obtain the license or appointment" and demonstrated a "lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance."
§ 626.611(2) and (7), Fla. Stat.
Subsection 626.207(1), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial . . . The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors established by rule and consistent with this purpose.
Respondent has promulgated a rule providing guidelines and waiting periods for individuals with criminal histories and for determining fitness and trustworthiness for licensure.