In regard to ‘third-party payment instruments’, the term ‘customer file’ means the individual negotiating the payment instrument. Petitioner complains that Respondent is without authority to construe the term “customer” as the payee on a corporate payment instrument rather than a natural person appearing before the licensee presenting a check to be cashed. Petitioner argues that section 560.310 defines customer as the person presenting a check for payment, while the rule impermissibly requires the licensee to maintain customer files of corporate entities. Section 560.310 does not define the term “customer.” The sections of the statute which predate the 2013 Legislation used the term customer as if it applied only to a natural person. For example, the statute required the check casher to maintain “[a] copy of the personal identification that bears the photograph of the customer used as identification and presented by the customer.” § 560.310(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). Further, the statute required the licensee to maintain “[a] thumbprint of the customer taken by the licensee when the payment instrument is presented for negotiation or payment.” § 560.301(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2012).