During that same time frame, DIF had opened 4 cases based on 33 referrals from Respondent. Threshold Amount for Recordkeeping Petitioner first challenges the rule as exceeding the scope of Respondent’s delegated legislative authority because it requires a log be kept “for payment instruments $1,000.00 or more” while the statute requires a log be kept on payment instruments “that exceed $1,000.” § 560.310(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 560.310(2) further reads, as follows: For purposes of this subsection, multiple payment instruments accepted from any one person on any given day which total $1,000 or more must be aggregated and reported in the check cashing database or on the log. (emphasis added).