STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2001).
As the applicant, the Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish she is entitled to the license sought. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
In order to become licensed, the Petitioner must establish she meets all statutory criteria. Furthermore, the agency has broad discretion in determining the fitness of an applicant for licensure. Osborne at 934.
Pertinent to this case is Section 626.611, Florida Statutes. That section provides, in part:
The department or office shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(2) Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
In this case, it is undisputed that the Petitioner
failed to accurately disclose her criminal history. That error cannot be excused except as may be provided by law.