The Issue Whether the Petitioner's application for licensure as a resident customer representative insurance agent should be approved.
[…] Section 624.401, Florida Statutes, requires each insurer to obtain a certificate of authority from the Department in order to conduct business either directly or indirectly, and provides that failure to obtain a certificate is a third degree felony. The section also provides for preemption by the state of the field of regulating insurers and their agents and representatives from local regulation. Section 626.5715, Florida Statutes, the "parity" statute, provides as set forth herein. Section 626.051, Florida Statutes, provides a definition of "life agent." Section 628.151(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: No domestic insurer shall engage directly or indirectly in any business other than the insurance business and business activities reasonably and necessarily incidental to such insurance business. At the hearing, the Department's witness testified that the proposed rule was in response to comments offered by participants in the rulemaking proceeding suggesting that recent court decisions would permit financial institutions to act as insurers and to assume the obligations of insurance