The Issue Whether the Petitioner's application for licensure as a resident customer representative insurance agent should be approved.
[…] Stock operations and advisory board contracts.--Issuing or delivering, promising to issue or deliver, or permitting agents, officers, or employees to issue or deliver, agency company stock or other capital stock, benefit certificates or shares in any common- law corporation, or securities or any special or advisory board contracts or other contracts of any kind promising returns or profits as an inducement to insurance. Section 626.9561, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to "investigate the affairs of every person involved in the business of insurance in this state in order to determine whether such person has been or is engaged in any unfair method of competition or in any unfair or deceptive act or practice. " Section 626.9611, Florida Statutes, provides for the adoption of Department rules as follows: 626.9611 Rules.--The department may, in accordance with chapter 120, promulgate reasonable rules as are necessary or proper to identify specific methods of competition or acts or practices which are