STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As used in common, everyday discourse, the phrase
"high school courses" plainly refers to courses which are taken for high school credit (including dual enrollment courses), completed while enrolled in high school, and awarded a grade that becomes part of a student's high school record. Courses taken after high school graduation at a community college or other postsecondary institution, exclusively for college credit, are not "high school courses" under any reasonable understanding of these words.
Confirming the correctness of this commonsense implementation of Section 1009.534(1)(a), Florida Statutes, is a second statutory provision, namely Section 1009.531(5), which provides as follows:
A student who wishes to qualify for a particular award within the Florida Bright Futures Scholarship Program, but who does not meet all of the requirements for that level of award, may, nevertheless, receive the award if the principal of the student's school or the district superintendent verifies that the deficiency is caused by the fact that school district personnel provided inaccurate or incomplete information to the student. The school district must provide a means for the student to correct the deficiencies and the student must correct them, either by completing comparable work at the postsecondary institution or by completing a directed individualized study program developed and administered by the school district. If the student does not complete the requirements by December 31 immediately following high school graduation, the
student is ineligible to participate in the program.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 1009.531(5), Florida Statutes (2002), affords a grace period of up to approximately six months after graduation from high school to cure a deficiency in the applicant's academic record, an accommodation that is neither automatic nor widely available.