Washington| Change
[…] 2. When the obligation of the surety on the bond or bonds has been released in writing by the court, the collateral shall be returned to the rightful owner named in the collateral receipt unless another disposition is provided for by legal assignment of the right to receive the collateral to another person.


* * *


(7) No bail bond agent or insurer shall solicit or accept a waiver of any of the provisions of this section or enter into any


  1. Section 648.45(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or if the person:


      * * *


      (e) Has demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the bail bond business.


      * * *

      (g) Has engaged in fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


      * * *


      (j) Has willfully failed to comply with or willfully violated any proper order or rule of the department or willfully violated any provision of this chapter or the insurance code.


      * * *


  2. Section 648.45(3)(e), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The department may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license or appointment issued under this chapter or the insurance code, or it may suspend or revoke the eligibility of any person to hold a license or appointment under this chapter or the insurance code, for any violation of the laws of this state relating to bail or any violation of the insurance code or for any of the following causes:


    * * *


    (e) Being found to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest or being found by the department to be no longer carrying on the bail bond business in good faith.


    * * *


  3. Section 648.571(1), Florida Statutes, requires a limited surety agent in possession of collateral to apply for a written discharge of the bond, upon request of the indemnitor.