Washington| Change
[…] Within 21 days of receipt of an executed discharge of the bond, according to Section 648.571(1), Florida Statutes, a limited

    surety agent must return the collateral to the indemnitor. Section 648.571(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the bond is canceled, if the court fails to issue the written discharge within seven days of the request for discharge, and the limited surety agent must return the collateral to the indemnitor within

    21 days of receipt of the written request for discharge.


    Section 648.571(4), Florida Statutes, states: "In addition to the criminal penalties and any other penalties provided in this chapter, the department shall impose against any person violating this section an administrative fine of five times the dollar amount of the collateral."

  4. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  5. Count I alleges that, while in possession of