Washington| Change
[…] A reference at the hearing to Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69B-231 proved inapt due to the provision in Rule 69B-231.020(2) that these rules do not

    apply to "bail bond agents." Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69B-231 governs limited surety agents, but contains no penalty provisions. Petitioner's proposed recommended order contains a tantalizing reference to "the penalty guidelines" and their calling for a 15-month suspension, but omits any reference.

  14. Section 648.49(1), Florida Statutes, limits the term of any suspension to two years. Section 648.52(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes an administrative fine: "the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of or in addition to such suspension, revocation, or refusal, and except on a second offense, impose upon the licensee an administrative penalty in an amount up to $5,000 or, if the department has found willful misconduct or willful violation on the part of the licensee,

    $20,000." Either the fine option is unavailable for a second offense or it is unavailable for a second offense in lieu of a suspension.