STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent engaged in unlicensed construction contracting by contracting with Dyba for roof repairs exceeding $1,000.
Section 489.13(3), Florida Statutes (2004), authorizes the Department to impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 for any person guilty of unlicensed construction contracting, and authorizes the assessment of reasonable investigative and legal costs.
Count Two
Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be takes: Violating... a lawful order of the department or board.
A notice to cease and desist is not an order of the type contemplated by Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes. Rather, cease and desist orders are authorized pursuant to Section 455.228, Florida Statutes, and are enforceable through the provisions therein.
Petitioner has not proven by clear and convincing evidence Respondent violated Section 455.227(1)(q), Florida Statutes (2004), by violating a lawful order of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED that: