Washington| Change
[…] 13. Petitioner has not satisfied its burden of proving that separate fines of $5,000 and $10,000 are reasonable in this case. Petitioner proposes in its PRO to penalize Mr. Adams and Bay Breeze twice for the same incident. Petitioner seeks to impose an administrative penalty of $5,000, pursuant to Subsection 455.228(1), and an administrative fine of $10,000 pursuant to Subsection 489.13(3).

  14. Petitioner cites no judicial precedent to support the proposed penalty. Petitioner implicitly relies on a literal interpretation of Subsection 489.13(3).

  15. Subsection 489.13(3) provides in relevant part:


    Notwithstanding s. 455.228, the department may impose an administrative fine of up to

    $10,000 on any unlicensed person guilty of unlicensed contracting. . . .