Ohio| Change
[…] Delafield's work on the Marrons' pool light.

  32. A person may not practice electrical contracting unless he or she is duly certified or registered. See

    § 489.531(1)(a), Fla. Stat.


  33. Part II of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, does not provide specific administrative penalties for unlicensed electrical contracting. Compare § 489.13, Fla. Stat. (providing a specific administrative fine for unlicensed contracting under Part I of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes).

  34. The authority for the imposition of administrative penalties for unlicensed electrical contracting is Section 455.228(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

    When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department . . . has violated . . . any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may . . . impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 . . . .


  35. The evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that Mr.