Washington| Change
[…] (This is, admittedly, a restatement of the first point in the preceding paragraph, but its importance is such that it bears repeating.) That this section is silent as to the respective repair responsibilities (as opposed to the insuring responsibilities) of the association, on the one hand, and the unit owners, on the other, should come as no surprise, however, because the subject of maintenance and repairs is addressed elsewhere in the Act.

  37. Section 718.113, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (1) Maintenance of the common elements is the responsibility of the association. The declaration may provide that certain limited common elements shall be maintained by those entitled to use the limited common elements or that the association shall provide the maintenance, either as a common expense or with the cost shared only by those entitled to use the limited common elements. If the maintenance is to be by the association at the expense of only those entitled to use the limited common elements, the declaration shall describe in detail the method of apportioning such costs among those entitled to use the limited common elements, and the association may use the provisions of s.

    718.116 to enforce payment of the shares of such costs by the unit owners entitled to use the limited common elements.


  38. The foregoing section is crucial to the resolution of this case. Under Section 718.113, an association clearly does have the duty to maintain the "common elements," i.e. "the portions of the condominium property not included in the units." See § 718.103(8), Fla. Stat.