Washington| Change
[…] 38. The foregoing section is crucial to the resolution of this case. Under Section 718.113, an association clearly does have the duty to maintain the "common elements," i.e. "the portions of the condominium property not included in the units." See § 718.103(8), Fla. Stat. Thus, if property belonging to the "common elements" is damaged in, say, a hurricane, then the association must undertake to restore that property to a state of proper repair, and the cost of doing so will be a "common expense."vi See § 718.115(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("Common expenses include the expenses of the operation, maintenance, repair, replacement, or protection of the common elements and association property, [as well as, among other things, the] costs of carrying out the powers and duties of the association[.]").