STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The floors in FOOD ESTABLISHMENTS in which water flush cleaning methods are used shall be provided with drains and be graded to drain, and the floor and wall junctures shall be coved and SEALED.
The evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that Peking violated Food Code Rule 6-201.13 by not having the floor and wall junctures in the dry storage area coved and sealed in that the floor and wall junctures did not have any molding.
Regarding penalty, Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2005), provides in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $ 1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an
establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule.
* * *
(5)(a) A license may not be suspended under this section for a period of more than 12 months. At the end of such period of suspension, the establishment may apply for reinstatement or renewal of the license. A