STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, with respect to the Department's allegations that Worldwide Medical Supply's "authentication is fraudulent," Section 499.0121(4), Florida Statutes, requires that "a wholesaler must review records required under this section for the acquisition of prescription drugs for accuracy and completeness, considering the total facts and circumstances surrounding the transactions and the wholesale distributors involved. This includes authenticating each transaction listed on a pedigree paper, as defined in s. 499.001(31) [reference should be to s. 499.003(31)]." Section 499.003(4), Florida Statutes, defines "authenticate" as follows: "'Authenticate' means to affirmatively verify before any distribution of a legend drug occurs that each transaction listed on the pedigree paper has occurred."25
Based on the findings of fact above, the Department failed to present evidence to establish that Worldwide Medical Supply violated Section 499.005(1) or (2), Florida Statutes.