STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Using the method used by the Department in calculating its recommended penalty, and based on the number of violations proven by the Department, the amount of the administrative fine imposed on Worldwide Medical Supply should be $185,000.00.
Section 499.067, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
1)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a permit if it finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with ss. 499.001-499.081 or chapter 465,
chapter 501, or chapter 893, the rules adopted under any of those sections or chapters, any final order of the department, or applicable federal laws or regulations or other state laws or rules governing drugs, devices, or cosmetics.
* * *
The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any registration required by the provisions of ss. 499.001-499.081 for the violation of any provision of ss. 499.001-
499.081 or of any rules adopted under those sections.
The department may revoke or suspend a permit:
* * *
(c) If the permittee has violated any provision of ss. 499.001-499.081 or rules adopted under those sections
Based on the findings of fact herein, the violations of Sections 499-001 through .081, Florida Statutes, committed by Worldwide Medical Supply are substantial and warrant the revocation of its Florida license to operate as a wholesale distributor of prescription drugs.