Washington| Change
[…] Fernandez had moved into her home. In fact,

    Ms. Clark's testimony established that Respondent affirmatively concealed the fact that Mr. Fernandez was living in the foster home.4

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).

  16. The Department is the agency charged with the responsibility of licensing foster family homes in the State of Florida. Section 409.175, Florida Statutes (2007), reads in pertinent part:

    (9)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.


    (b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:


    * * *


    2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


  17. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.009, as written at the times pertinent to this proceeding, was titled "Parent Preparation and Mutual Selection" and provided in relevant part:

    1. Requirements for Department of Children and Family Services Staff.