Washington| Change
[…] Administrative Code Rule 65A-1.900 and proposed rule


    65A-1.900(2)(a). In fact, offsetting cash assistance benefits as a means of collecting cash assistance overpayment debts is fully consistent with Subsection 414.41(1), Florida Statutes.

  52. Specifically, Subsection 414.41(1), Florida Statutes, clearly establishes that the Legislature intended for cash assistance overpayment debts to be recovered by the offsetting of benefits. Subsection 414.41(1), Florida Statutes, reads, in its pertinent part, ". . . the department shall take all necessary steps to recover the overpayment . . . ," and further, ". . . [t]he department . . . shall establish a policy and cost- effective rules to be used in the computation and recovery of such overpayments."

  53. The use of a policy of offsetting current cash assistance benefits by the amount of an outstanding cash assistance overpayment debt is a cost-effective method of collecting cash assistance overpayment debts.