STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 489.1195 is found guilty of any of the following acts:
* * *
Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of contracting or the ability to practice contracting.
Violating any provision of chapter 455. (Emphasis supplied).
Section 455.227(1)(c), states:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(c) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any
jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee's profession.