STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 15th day of December, 2008, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
ELLA JANE P. DAVIS
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 15th day of December, 2008.
ENDNOTES
1/ Respondent alleged that Petitioner currently remains a registered sex offender, but did not offer proof or argument to that effect.
2/ Section 455.227(2) provides, in pertinent part:
When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
COPIES FURNISHED:
Robert H. Raines 11661 Houle Road
Jacksonville, Florida 32218
Daniel Biggins, Esquire Department of Legal Affairs The Capitol, Plaza Level 01
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1050
G.W. Harrell, Executive Director Construction Industry Licensing Board Department of Business and