STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no persuasive evidence that Respondents obstructed or hindered the Department's audit. To the contrary, the evidence shows that Mendoza cooperated with the Department's investigators and substantially complied with their demands.
Ultimately, therefore, it is found that Respondents are not guilty of the offences charged in Counts I through VIII of the Administrative Complaint.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, under which Respondents have been charged, sets forth the acts for which the Commission may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:
* * *
(e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter[, including, as alleged here, Sections 475.42(1)(i) and 475.5015, Florida Statutes,] or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455[, including, as alleged here, Florida Administrative Code 61J2-14.012].
Section 475.42(1), Florida Statutes, which Respondents are alleged to have violated, committing a disciplinable offense according to Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: