Ohio| Change
[…] (b) If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. For the purposes of this subsection, "cannabis" does not include the resin extracted from the plants of the genus Cannabis, or any compound manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such resin.


  19. Section 893.147(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:

    (1) USE OR POSSESSION OF DRUG

    PARAPHERNALIA.--It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia:

    1. To plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this chapter; or

    2. To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.


  20. Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint. Respondent's claim that they did not know that the substances were cannabis and drug paraphernalia until confiscated is rejected.