STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So.
2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
The Charges Against Dr. Lyday.
Section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board of Veterinary Medicine (hereinafter referred to as the “Board”), to impose penalties ranging from the issuance of a letter of concern to revocation of a veterinarian’s license to practice veterinary medicine in Florida if a licensee commits any of the acts specified in Section 474.214(1), Florida Statutes.
In the Administrative Complaint issued in this case, the Department has alleged that Dr. Lyday committed the offense specified in Subsection 474.214(1)(h), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
Being unable to practice veterinary medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of illness, drunkenness, use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other material or substance or as a result of any mental or physical condition. . . .
Subsection 474.214(1)(h), Florida Statutes, goes on to authorize the Department to compel a veterinarian to submit to a mental or physical examination if probable cause exists to believe the veterinarian is impaired. The Department did not exercise this right with Dr. Lyday.