Washington| Change
[…] Ms. Huewitt took the necessary steps to get the care needed for her daughter.


    15. On July 2, 2009, another report was investigated by the Department regarding physical abuse on Ms. Huewitt’s grandchild. The father of the child resided in the home and was arrested as a result of the alleged maltreatment.[5/]


      The above noted infractions place the children in your care at risk of harm and jeopardize their safety and well being. The statutes were written for the health and safety of children in care and must be maintained at all times.


  25. Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to take adverse action regarding the registration of

    the family day care home, and reads in pertinent part as follows:

    Disciplinary actions; hearings upon denial, suspension, or revocation of license; administrative fines.--


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.


    2. Convert a license or registration to probation status and require the licensee or registrant to comply with the terms of probation. . . . A probation-status license or registration may be suspended or revoked if periodic inspection by the department or local licensing agency finds that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not in compliance with the terms of probation. . . .


    3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.


      (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


      1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the

        actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


      2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


      3. Any previous violations of the licensee. (emphasis supplied)