STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
As the applicant, Highlands Ranch has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that 425 credits is the appropriate amount to be awarded rather than the District's intended action of issuing a mitigation bank permit with 193.56 potential mitigation bank credits.
Section 373.4136(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the District to require a permit to establish, implement, and operate a mitigation bank. A mitigation bank is defined by Section 373.403(19), Florida Statutes, as "a project
permitted under s. 373.4136 undertaken to provide for the withdrawal of mitigation credits to offset adverse impacts
authorized" by an
ERP issued under the authority of Part IV, Chapter 373, Florida Statutes.
A mitigation bank implements various forms of mitigation recognized by the District's rules. The rules specifically recognize preservation, enhancement, and restoration as separate and distinct forms of mitigation.