STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statutory criteria for reviewing and acting on an application for a mitigation bank permit are set forth in Section 373.4136, Florida Statutes. The District has also adopted rules governing the establishment and operation of a mitigation bank, which are found in Rule Chapter 40C-4 and section 12.4 of the Applicant's Handbook. Except for the number of mitigation credits that it should be awarded, Highlands Ranch has satisfied all other applicable criteria for an ERP.
In determining the number of credits to be awarded, Section 373.414(18), Florida Statutes, provides the following guidance:
The uniform mitigation assessment method must determine the value of functions provided by wetlands and other surface waters considering the current conditions of these areas, utilization of fish and wildlife, location, uniqueness and hydrologic connection and when applied to mitigation banks, the factors listed in
s. 373.4136(4).
Section 373.4136(4), Florida Statutes, enumerates the following factors that must be evaluated in determining the degree of improvement in ecological value:
The extent to which target hydrologic regimes can be achieved and maintained.