STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] department interpretation and direction to others in the application of UMAM.‖ (emphasis added). The agency statement was reduced to writing, and issued to each entity exercising
regulatory authority over mitigation banks to rein in whatever discretion might be inherent in the application of the UMAM. The memorandum interprets and prescribes law or policy, and was designed -- as evidenced by testimony that the SJRWMD has modified its application of the UMAM rule -- to require compliance and to have direct and consistent effect of law.
Section 120.57(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes, provides:
An agency or an administrative law judge may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule. The administrative law judge shall determine whether an agency statement constitutes an unadopted rule. This subparagraph does not preclude application of adopted rules and applicable provisions of law to the facts.
For the reasons set forth herein, the Guidance Memo, having the purpose and effect of a rule, is an unadopted rule and will not be given effect in this proceeding.