STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned concludes that the instant permitting proceeding is not foreclosed by the application of the doctrines of res judicata and administrative finality.
Mitigation Bank Standards
Section 373.4136(1), which authorizes the permitting of mitigation banks, provides, in pertinent part, that:
To obtain a mitigation bank permit, the applicant must provide reasonable assurance that:
The proposed mitigation bank will improve ecological conditions of the regional watershed;
The proposed mitigation bank will provide viable and sustainable ecological and hydrological functions for the proposed mitigation service area;
The proposed mitigation bank will be effectively managed in perpetuity;
The proposed mitigation bank will not destroy areas with high ecological value;
The proposed mitigation bank will achieve mitigation success;
The proposed mitigation bank will be adjacent to lands that will not adversely affect the perpetual viability of the mitigation bank due to unsuitable land uses or conditions;
Any surface water management system to be constructed, altered, operated, maintained, abandoned, or removed within the mitigation bank will meet the requirements of this part and the rules adopted thereunder;
It has sufficient legal or equitable interest in the property to ensure perpetual protection and management of the land within a mitigation bank; and
It can meet the financial responsibility requirements prescribed for mitigation banks.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 62-342.400 incorporates the standards set forth in section 373.4136(1).
Section 373.4136(4), Florida Statutes, enumerates the factors that must be evaluated in determining the degree of improvement in ecological value provided by a mitigation bank to warrant the application of credits to environmental impacts, and provides, in pertinent part, that:
The number of credits awarded shall be based on the degree of improvement in ecological value expected to result from the establishment and operation of the mitigation bank as determined using a
functional assessment methodology. In determining the degree of improvement in ecological value, each of the following factors, at a minimum, shall be evaluated:
The extent to which target hydrologic regimes can be achieved and maintained.