STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Palm Beach Cnty. Envtl. Coal. v.
Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 14 So. 3d 1076, 1078 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009); Agrico Chem. Co. v. Dep't of Envtl. Reg., 406 So. 2d 478,
482 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1981).
Petitioner has alleged standing on two grounds, those being standing under the Environmental Protection Act of 1971, as amended, section 403.412, Florida Statutes, and standing under chapter 120, Florida Statutes, as a party whose substantial interests are affected by the decision of the DEP. Standing Under Section 403.412(6)
Section 413.412(6) provides that:
(6) Any Florida corporation not for profit which has at least 25 current members residing within the county where the activity is proposed, and which was formed for the purpose of the protection of the environment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality, may initiate a hearing pursuant to s. 120.569 or
s. 120.57, provided that the Florida corporation not for profit was formed at least 1 year prior to the date of the filing of the application for a permit, license, or authorization that is the subject of the notice of proposed agency action.
The parties to this proceeding stipulated that Petitioner has more than 25 members residing in Clay County, Florida; that Petitioner was formed for the purpose of the protection of the environment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality; and that Petitioner was formed more than one year prior to the date of the application for the HRMB permit.
The Department‘s final order granting the petition for variance is an authorization as that term is used in section 403.412(6).
Petitioner has standing to challenge the issuance of the HRMB permit and variance pursuant to section 403.412(6). Standing Under Chapter 120
Standing under chapter 120 is guided by the two- pronged test established in the seminal case of Agrico Chemical
Corp. v. Dep't of Envtl. Reg., 406 So. 2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). In that case, the Court held that:
We believe that before one can be considered to have a substantial interest in the outcome of the proceeding, he must show
1) that he will suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy to entitle him to a section 120.57 hearing and 2) that his substantial injury is of a type or nature which the proceeding is designed to protect. The first aspect of the test deals with the degree of injury. The second deals with the nature of the injury.
Id. at 482.