STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that the members used waters within the MSA of the HRMB, the effect of any future project that may affect wetlands in the MSA on their substantial interests is far too remote and speculative to establish standing in this proceeding.
For the reasons set forth herein, Petitioner‘s associational standing under section 120.57(1) to challenge the HRMB permit and variance was not established.7/
Burden of Proof
Petitioner has challenged the issuance of a mitigation bank permit issued under section 373.4136, and a
variance from the requirements of financial responsibility rules that implement provisions of section 373.4136. Section 120.569(2)(p) provides that:
For any proceeding arising under chapter 373, chapter 378, or chapter 403, if a nonapplicant petitions as a third party to challenge an agency's issuance of a license, permit, or conceptual approval, the order of presentation in the proceeding is for the permit applicant to present a prima facie case demonstrating entitlement to the license, permit, or conceptual approval, followed by the agency. This demonstration may be made by entering into evidence the application and relevant material submitted to the agency in support of the application, and the agency's staff report or notice of intent to approve the permit, license, or conceptual approval. Subsequent to the presentation of the applicant's prima facie case and any direct evidence submitted by the agency, the petitioner initiating the action challenging the issuance of the permit, license, or conceptual approval has the burden of ultimate persuasion and has the burden of going forward to prove the case in opposition to the license, permit, or conceptual approval through the presentation of competent and substantial evidence.
Highland Ranch made its prima facie case of entitlement to the HRMB permit and, therefore, the burden of ultimate persuasion is on Petitioner to prove its case in opposition to the permit by a preponderance of the competent and substantial evidence.
A variance is not a ―license, permit, or conceptual approval.‖ Therefore, the modified burden of proof established
in section 120.569(2)(p) does not apply to the request for variance. Thus, Highlands Ranch bears the burden of demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the requested variance. Fla. Dep't of Transp. v.