Ohio| Change
[…] A bank acts ·as a repository for wetland mitigation credits that can be used to offset adverse impacts to wetlands that occur as the result of future ERP projects. A bank is designed to "enhance the certainty of mitigation and provide ecological value due to the improved likelihood of environmental success associated with their proper construction, maintenance, and management," often within larger, contiguous, and intact ecosystems. (RO 17). The Department and the water management districts are directed to participate in and encourage the establishment of mitigation banks. § 373.4135(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). Mitigation banks are intended to "emphasize the restoration and enhancement of degraded ecosystems and the preservation ofuplands and wetlands as intact ecosystems." /d. 2 (RO 18). A mitigation bank is to be awarded mitigation credits by the permitting agency. § 373.4136(4), Fla. Stat. (2017).