Ohio| Change
[…] The coastal freshwater herbaceous wetlands and much of the coastal uplands are currently dominated by a near monoculture of invasive exotic Brazilian Pepper, though areas of intact maritime hammock remain. Brazilian Pepper is present in the ecotone areas (the transition area between two communities) between the freshwater herbaceous and mangrove swamp assessment areas. There are also spoil mounds within the mangrove swamp assessment areas. (RO 15). Miti g ation Bank Permits Section 373.403(19), Florida Statutes, defines a mitigation bank as "a project permitted under Section 373.4136 undertaken to provide for the withdrawal of mitigation credits to offset adverse impacts authorized" by an environmental resource permit (ERP) issued under Part IV, chapter 373. A mitigation bank permit is a type ofERP. See Fla. Admin. CodeR. 62- 330.301(3). (RO 16).