STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 1012.40(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that educational support employees, such as bus drivers, may be terminated for reasons set forth in the collective bargaining agreement3 or by school district rule if no collective bargaining agreement exists. School Board of Manatee County
Policy 6.11(12)(c) provides that a School Board employee may be terminated for misconduct in office, incompetence, gross insubordination, a violation of the School Board policies, a violation of Florida Statutes, and a violation of the Code of Ethics.
Section 1012.67, Florida Statutes, provides:
Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.
School Board of Manatee County Policy 6.2(2)(b) provides that an employee may be disciplined for taking unauthorized leave. Such discipline may include termination, loss of salary, or other such disciplinary action as may be deemed appropriate.