Washington| Change
[…] 67. With respect to section 458.331(1)(t), section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes, defined medical malpractice in pertinent part as follows: "'Medical malpractice' means the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment

          recognized in general law related to health care licensure." Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes, provided in pertinent


          part: "The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."

        68. Based on the findings of fact herein, the Department has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that

Dr. Christensen prescribed legend drugs, including controlled substances, for A.L. in excessive or inappropriate quantities or that Dr.