Ohio| Change
[…] 29. It is unclear why the Department has repeated the same


    statutory violations in Count II that are alleged in Count II, and any finding that the provisions were violated would be superfluous. However, for the reasons expressed above, clear and convincing evidence exists to demonstrate that Respondent violated rule 64B7-26.010 as charged in Count II of the Administrative Complaint.

  30. Count III of the Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating section 480.046(1)(h) and (o) and rule 64B7-30.001(5). The text of subsection 480.046(1)(o) is quoted at paragraph 26, above.

  31. Section 480.046(1)(h) authorizes disciplinary action for "[g]ross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice massage with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent massage therapist as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances."

  32. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7-30.001(5) provides:

    64B7-30.001 Misconduct and Negligence in the Practice of Massage Therapy.