STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] regulation--internal random number generators--and the statutory assignment of duties listed above; Respondent can meaningfully discharge each of these duties without requiring slot machine manufacturers or distributors to include a random number generator in each slot machine.
For the reasons set forth above, Respondent lacks the rulemaking authority to adopt the requirement of an internal random number generator in rule 61D-14.041(1).
For the reasons set forth above, the requirement of an internal random number generator in rule 61D-14.041(1) enlarges, modifies, and contravenes section 551.103(1)(c), (e), and (g), Florida Statutes.
Section 120.56(3)(b) provides:
The administrative law judge may declare all or part of a rule invalid. The rule or part thereof declared invalid shall become void when the time for filing an appeal expires. The agency whose rule has been declared invalid in whole or part shall give notice of the decision in the Florida Administrative Weekly in the first available issue after the rule has become void.
ORDER
Based on the foregoing, It is