STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.
Added in 2008, section 120.52(17) provides: "'Rulemaking authority' means statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt, develop, establish, or otherwise create any statement coming within the definition of the term 'rule.'" This definition does not add new restrictions to agency rulemaking authority, but re-emphasizes the existing restrictions cited immediately above. Fla. Elec. Comm'n v. Blair, 52 So. 3d 9 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010).
Section 555.103(1) provides: