STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner and Intervenor manufacture gaming devices-- in Intervenor's case, as conceded by Respondent, these gaming devices are slot machines. Petitioner and Intervenor are Florida-licensed slot machine manufacturers. When compared to a typical citizen, each of these parties suffers a different kind of harm from the rule requiring an internal random number generator in each slot machine. The standard implied by Respondent in its standing argument is nothing less than immediate and actual harm, which the Florida Supreme Court has rejected for rule challenges.
Section 120.56(3)(a) provides:
A substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule. The petitioner has a burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of
delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.
Section 120.52(8) provides in relevant part:
“Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority” means action that goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one of the following applies:
* * *