STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any misstatements, omissions or errors in the required certification provided by either the laboratory or the manufacturer and/or distributor is a violation of rules governing slot machine gaming.
6. Rule 61D-14.041 cites sections 551.103(1) and 551.122 as the rulemaking authority, and section 551.103(1)(c), (e), (g) as the law implemented.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction. §§ 120.56(1)(c), 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. Section 120.56(1)(a) provides:
Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
Jurisdiction depends on a claim that a rule or proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority by a person substantially affected by the challenged rule or proposed rule. The threshold issue in this case is whether Petitioner or Intervenor is substantially affected by the presence of the word, "internal" in rule 61D-14.041(1).