Washington| Change
[…] The log shall include the time and reason for the opening.


  14. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking and

    Fin v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  15. Petitioner has proved that Respondent violated rule 61D-14-023(2), as alleged in Count I, by failing twice to log in openings of the compartment doors of two slot machines in the spring of 2010.

  16. Section 551.107(11), Florida Statutes, provides: "The division may impose a civil fine of up to $5,000 for each violation of this chapter or the rules of the division in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty provided for in this section."

RECOMMENDATION


It is


RECOMMENDED that the Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering enter a final order dismissing Count II of the Administrative Complaint, finding Respondent guilty of Count I of the Administrative Complaint, and imposing an administrative fine of

$1000.