STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Royal Palm Square Ass'n v.
Sevco Land Corp., 623 So. 2d 533, 535 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993). If, as FHBPA alleges, Calder is operating an illegal SMB, with DPMW's approval no less, that is a situation that obviously undermines the regulatory framework, to the detriment of FHBPA, and should be arrested.
It is concluded that FHBPA has third-party standing under the Agrico test.
Clear Point of Entry
DPMW and Calder contend that FHBPA was not entitled to any sort of notice regarding the agency's intended decision to renew Calder's slot machine license. Section 120.569(1), however, provides that "[p]arties shall be notified of any order, including a final order," and that such notice "shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing or judicial
review that is available . . . ; shall indicate the procedure which must be followed to obtain the hearing or judicial review; and shall state the time limits which apply." This notice of rights is often called a "clear point of entry."
DPMW and Calder's argument that DPMW did not need to give FHBPA a clear point of entry assumes that FHBPA is not a party, and thus begs the question of standing, which the undersigned has just decided in FHBPA's favor.