STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It therefore could have surprised no one when DPMW told Calder that its proposed SMB would be sufficiently
"contiguous and connected to" the existing grandstand if there were a covered walkway between the structures. Calder made it so.
At the time Calder built its casino, FHBPA did not object to DPMW's slots-friendly construction of section 551.114(4), which gave the green light to stand-alone SMBs——and, for that reason, should have flashed a yellow warning signal to the horsemen. Calder's original set-up, however, promised to benefit FHBPA because section 551.104(10)(a) provides that "[n]o slot machine license or renewal thereof shall be issued to an applicant holding a permit under chapter 550 to conduct pari- mutuel wagering meets of thoroughbred racing unless the applicant has on file with [DPMW] a binding written agreement between the applicant and the Florida Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association, Inc., governing the payment of purses on live thoroughbred races conducted at the licensee's pari-mutuel facility." Calder, in short, was required to enter into a revenue sharing agreement with FHBPA under which slot machine revenues would be used to supplement the purses paid on the races conducted at Calder's track.