STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As of the final hearing, pursuant to the FHBPA/Calder Supplement Agreement ("Statutory Contract"),2/ FHBPA was collecting (for the benefit of its members) between $8 million and $9 million per year from Calder's slot machine gaming operations.
The interesting thing about section 551.104(10) is that not only does it require Calder, as a slot machine licensee, to have a binding written agreement with FHBPA, as the statutorily designated (by name) thoroughbred horsemen's bargaining agent; but also, FHBPA is forced thereunder to enter into the agreement with Calder. In this regard, section 551.104(10)(c) provides that if the parties are unable timely to reach an agreement, they must submit to "mandatory binding arbitration to resolve the[ir] disagreement," at the conclusion of which "the arbitration panel shall present to the parties a proposed agreement that the majority of the panel believes equitably balances the rights, interests, obligations, and reasonable expectations of the parties." § 551.104(10)(c)3., Fla. Stat. The parties "shall [then] immediately enter into such agreement, which shall satisfy the requirements of [section 551.104(10)](a) and permit issuance of the pending annual slot machine license or renewal." Id. The
statute literally gives FHBPA no choice but to do business with Calder as long as Calder is a slot machine licensee.