STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Put simply, LGFs, too, are a subset of facilities. Thus, the premise that a facility need not be a building is insufficient to prove logically that an LGF need not be a building. The question is not whether all facilities are buildings, but rather, more narrowly, whether all LGFs are (required to be) buildings. The statute unambiguously supplies the answer, when read carefully.
Although the term "live gaming facility" is not defined as such, the term "pari-mutuel facility" is. It "means a racetrack, fronton, or other facility used by a permitholder for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering." § 550.002(23), Fla. Stat. The term "racetrack" is not defined, but it is a common term with a plain meaning that is readily understood. "Fronton" is defined as a "building or enclosure that contains a playing court with three walls designed and constructed for playing the sport of jai alai or pelota." § 550.002(10), Fla. Stat. A fronton is a type of building also known as an arena.
While a racetrack is quite a different type of improvement from a fronton, what these facilities have in common is that they are both real estate.