Washington| Change
[…] 18. In Count IV, Petitioner charges Respondent with making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or


      related to the practice of the licensee's profession in violation of section 455. 227(1)(a).

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1),(2010).

    20. Section 475.624(15), under which Respondent has been charged in Count I, sets forth the acts for which the Petitioner may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

      The board may deny an application for registration or certification; may investigate the actions of any appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part; may reprimand or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense against any such appraiser; and may revoke or suspend, for a period not to exceed 10 years, the registration, license, or certification of any such appraiser, or place any such appraiser on probation, if it finds that the registered trainee, licensee, or certificate holder:


      * * *

      (15) Has failed or refused to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal or preparing an appraisal report.


    21. Section 475.625(2), under which Respondent has been charged in Count II, sets forth the acts for which the


      Petitioner may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

      Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest conduct, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon her or him by law or by the terms of a contract, whether written, oral, express, or implied, in an appraisal assignment; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the registered trainee,