Washington| Change
[…] The period for retention of the records applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to the client. These records must be made available by the appraiser for inspection and copying by the department on reasonable notice to the appraiser. If an appraisal has been the subject of or has served as evidence for litigation, reports and records must be retained for at least 2 years after the trial.


    23. Section 455.227(1)(a), under which Respondent has been charged in Count IV, sets forth the acts for which the Petitioner may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

      1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:

        1. Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession.


    24. A proceeding, such as this one, to suspend, revoke, or impose other discipline upon a professional license is penal in nature. State ex rel. Vining v. Fla. Real Estate Comm'n, 281 So. 2d 487, 491 (Fla. 1973).