Washington| Change
[…] It is immaterial to the guilt of the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the registered trainee, licensee, or certificateholder, or was an identified member of the general public.


    22. Section 475.629, under which Respondent has been charged in Count III, sets forth the acts for which the Petitioner may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

      An appraiser registered, licensed, or certified under this part shall retain, for at least 5 years, original or true copies of any contracts engaging the appraiser's services, appraisal reports, and supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser in preparing appraisal reports.


      The period for retention of the records applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to the client. These records must be made available by the appraiser for inspection and copying by the department on reasonable notice to the appraiser. If an appraisal has been the subject of or has served as evidence for litigation, reports and records must be retained for at least 2 years after the trial.


    23. Section 455.227(1)(a), under which Respondent has been charged in Count IV, sets forth the acts for which the Petitioner may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part: