STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Reference is made to problems with the memory of witnesses; the regrouping of data to support the appraisal report that cannot be located; neighborhood data no longer available because of delay; the death of owners of the subject property; information from lenders that provided mortgages on the subject property not now available and a change in the Pensacola Association of Realtors MLS system that prohibited the retrieval of data.
In accordance with Section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes (2000), "The department shall also refer to the board any investigation or disciplinary proceeding not before the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to chapter 120 or otherwise completed by the department within 1 year after the filing of a complaint." Respondent also cites to the authority set forth in Carter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 633 So. 2d 3 (Fla. 1994) to support his position on the consequences of delay.