STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Report contains a certification signed by Respondent that states Respondent has inspected the interior and exterior of the comparables.
Based upon the factual allegations in the Administrative Complaint, Respondent is charged in Counts I through V with statutory violations.
Count I states:
. . . Respondent is guilty of failure to retain records for at least five years of any contracts engaging the appraiser's services, appraisal reports, and supporting data assembled and formulated by the appraiser in preparing appraisal reports in violation of Section 475.629, Florida Statutes, and therefore, in violation of Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes.
Section 475.629, Florida Statutes (1995), states:
The period for retention of the records applicable to each engagement of the services of the appraiser runs from the date of the submission of the appraisal report to the client. These records must be made available by the appraiser for inspection and copying by the department on reasonable notice to the appraiser. If an appraisal has been the subject of or has served as evidence for litigation, reports and records must be retained for at least 2 years after the trial.
Section 475.624(4), Florida Statutes (1995), allows discipline if Respondent:
Has violated any of the provisions of this section or any lawful order or rule issued under the provisions of this section or chapter 455.