STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner also introduced three exhibits which were admitted into evidence. Respondent
presented the testimony of Sharon Lee Guilford, and one joint exhibit was also admitted into evidence. Upon conclusion of the hearing the parties were informed of their option to submit proposed recommended orders by July 11, 2011. Both parties timely filed Proposed Recommended Orders which have been considered in the rendition of this Recommended Order.
FINDINGS OF FACT
1. The two rules governing the requirements for licensure as on orthotic fitter in the state of Florida are found in section 469.803(5)(c), Florida Statutes (2010), and Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B14-4.110(1)(b). Section 468.803(5)(c) requires:
(c) to be licensed as an orthotic fitter the applicant must pay a license fee not to exceed $500 and must have:
A high school diploma or its equivalent;
A minimum of 40 hours of training in orthotics education, as approved by the board;
Two years of supervised experience in orthotics acquired after completion of the required education, as approved by the board; and
Completed the mandatory courses.
Petitioner requested information from the Board regarding the requirements for licensure and received a publication containing both chapter 468, Florida Statutes, Part XIV, and rule 64B14. He completed the prerequisite education