STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To prevail, Petitioner bears the ultimate burden of
proving entitlement to a license and that she meets all of the relevant statutory criteria for obtaining a license. Dep't of
Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Chapter 626, Florida Statutes, under which Respondent's denial of a 2-20 General Line Insurance Agent license has been denied, sets forth the acts for which the Respondent may deny a license.
Several statutory provisions are relevant to the Department's determination regarding Petitioner's eligibility for licensure. For instance, section 626.201 provides:
* * *
(2) The department or office may, upon completion of the application, make such further investigation as it may deem advisable of the applicant's character, experience, background, and fitness for the license or appointment. Such an inquiry or investigation shall be in addition to any examination required to be taken by the applicant as hereinafter in this chapter provided.
Section 626.211 provides that under certain circumstances, the Department is compelled to deny licensure to an applicant. Section 626.611 provides in pertinent part:
The department shall deny application for .