STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any candidate; campaign manager, campaign treasurer, or deputy treasurer of any candidate; committee chair, vice chair, campaign treasurer, deputy treasurer, or other officer of any political committee; agent or person acting on behalf of any candidate or political committee; or other person who knowingly and willfully:
* * *
(c) Falsely reports or deliberately fails to include any information required by this chapter; or
* * *
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.775.083.
Section 106.25, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Jurisdiction to investigate and determine violations of this chapter and chapter 104 is vested in the Florida Elections Commission . . .
* * *
(3) For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by
this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104. Willfulness is a determination of fact; however, at the request of the respondent, willfulness may be considered and determined in an informal hearing before the commission.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.002 sets forth the following definitions:
For purposes of imposing a civil penalty for violating Chapter 104 or 106, F.S., the following definitions apply: