STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent knowingly misrepresented the source of the in-kind contribution in disregard for the law. The Commission met its burden of proof in this proceeding. Compare Fugate v. Fla. Elections
Comm., 924, So. 2d 74 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006).
Respondent willfully and intentionally disregarded reporting requirements in violation of section 106.19(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2008), as alleged in Counts 7-12.
Respondent willfully and intentionally certified as being true and complete reports she knew to be inaccurate in violation of section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes (2008), as alleged in Counts 1-6.
Section 106.265, Florida Statutes (2012), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The commission or, in cases referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to s. 106.25(5), the administrative law judge is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count, or, if applicable, to impose a civil penalty as provided in s. 104.271 or s. 106.19.
In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission or administrative law judge shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:
The gravity of the act or omission;
Any previous history of similar acts or omissions . . .
In its Proposed Final Order, the Commission seeks to impose a fine against Respondent in the amount of $1,000.00 per count for a total of $12,000.00. Such fines for the violations at issue in this proceeding are excessive.