Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Section 1002.33(8)(a) establishes the grounds for nonrenewal or termination of a charter and provides:


    1. The sponsor may choose not to renew or may terminate the charter for any of the following grounds:


      1. Failure to participate in the state's education accountability system created in

        s. 1008.31, as required in this section, or failure to meet the requirements for student performance stated in the charter.


      2. Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management.


      3. Violation of law.


      4. Other good cause shown.


  10. Section 1006.22, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. Each district school board shall designate and adopt a specific plan for adequate examination, maintenance, and repair of transportation equipment. Examination of the mechanical and safety condition of each school bus must be made as required pursuant to rule of the State Board of Education . . . .


    2. The district school superintendent shall notify the district school board of any school bus that does not meet all requirements of law and rules of the State Board of Education, and the district school board shall, if the school bus is in an unsafe condition, withdraw it from use as a school bus until the bus meets the requirements. . . .


  11. Section 1002.33(8)(a) establishes the requirements for notice of non-renewal or termination to be provided to a charter school, and provides, in pertinent part, that: