Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Based on the evidence and testimony as a whole, the School Board proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Boston Avenue failed to meet the criteria for renewal of its Charter, and that its proposed action to deny the renewal of the Charter was not in error.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to section 1002.33(8)(b)(2), Florida Statutes (2012).

  8. Section 1002.33(7)(b)1. provides, in pertinent part, that:

    A charter may be renewed provided that a program review demonstrates that the criteria in [the charter] have been successfully accomplished and that none of the grounds for nonrenewal established by paragraph (8)(a) has been documented.


  9. Section 1002.33(8)(a) establishes the grounds for nonrenewal or termination of a charter and provides:


    1. The sponsor may choose not to renew or may terminate the charter for any of the following grounds:


      1. Failure to participate in the state's education accountability system created in

        s. 1008.31, as required in this section, or failure to meet the requirements for student performance stated in the charter.


      2. Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management.


      3. Violation of law.


      4. Other good cause shown.


  10. Section 1006.22, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    1. Each district school board shall designate and adopt a specific plan for adequate examination, maintenance, and repair of transportation equipment. Examination of the mechanical and safety condition of each school bus must be made as required pursuant to rule of the State Board of Education . . . .


    2. The district school superintendent shall notify the district school board of any school bus that does not meet all requirements of law and rules of the State Board of Education, and the district school board shall, if the school bus is in an unsafe condition, withdraw it from use as a school bus until the bus meets the requirements. . . .


  11. Section 1002.33(8)(a) establishes the requirements for notice of non-renewal or termination to be provided to a charter school, and provides, in pertinent part, that:


    At least 90 days prior to renewing or terminating a charter, the sponsor shall notify the governing board of the school of the proposed action in writing. The notice shall state in reasonable detail the grounds for the proposed action and stipulate that the school‟s governing board may, within 14 calendar days after receiving the notice, request a hearing.


  12. Section 1002.33(8)(b) further provides, in pertinent part, that:

    The hearing shall be conducted at the sponsor‟s election in accordance with one of the following procedures:


    * * *