Ohio| Change
[…] Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987). Clear and convincing evidence requires that:

    [t]he evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  22. Section 943.13(7) requires correctional officers, as a condition of employment, to "[h]ave good moral character as


    determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  23. Section 943.1395(7) provides:


    Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.