Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  22. Section 943.13(7) requires correctional officers, as a condition of employment, to "[h]ave good moral character as


    determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission."

  23. Section 943.1395(7) provides:


    Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s.

    943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Revocation of certification.

    2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.

    3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.

    4. Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.

    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


  24. Pursuant to section 943.1395(7), Petitioner has adopted rule 11B-27.0011, which addresses "moral character" for purposes of complying with sections 943.13(7) and 943.1395(7). Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) provides in pertinent part: