STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. and Mrs. Whitt have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents violated the Act by discriminating against them, based on Mr. Whitt's disability.
The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence," Black's Law Dictionary, 1201 (7th ed. 1999), or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. See Gross v.
Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 289 n.1 (Fla. 2000).
The Act is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37.
Section 760.23 states, in pertinent part:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.--
* * *
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Although it was established that Mr.