Washington| Change
[…] Such an interpretation would be absurd and undermine the very purpose of the statutory modification. Fla. Dep't of High. Saf. & Motor Veh. v. Hernandez, 74 So. 3d 1070, 1079 (Fla. 2011)(statutes not to be interpreted so as to yield absurd result). If the Swisslog System is “industrial machinery or equipment” then, it is not an improvement to real estate under the statute.

  53. The Department of Revenue has been granted rulemaking authority in section 212.17(6), which provides, “The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and

    120.54 to enforce the provisions of this chapter.”


  54. Pursuant to this authority DOR has adopted a rule entitled “Sales to or by Contractors Who Repair, Alter, Improve


    and Construct Real Property.” Rule 12A-1.051(2)(e) provides in relevant part:

    1. “Machinery or equipment” means and includes property that: