Washington| Change
[…] Section 1.B.2. goes on to provide, in part, that "[d]ismissals and suspensions shall be effected in accordance with applicable


    Florida Statutes, including the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) "

  63. Generally, a professional services contract is a continuous contract which renews automatically. Pursuant to sections 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.33(6)(a), the School Board has the authority to suspend or terminate employees under a professional services contract for just cause.

    Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides that "[j]ust cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."

  64. Whether Respondent committed the charged offenses is a question of ultimate fact to be decided by the trier of fact in the context of each alleged violation. McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v.