STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2012).
The Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations set forth in the Administrative Complaint against the Respondent. Dep't of
Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). The burden has been met.
Section 562.11(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2012), prohibits the sale in Florida of an alcoholic beverage to a person under 21 years of age.
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (2012), provides in relevant part as follows:
The [Petitioner] is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages. . . .
The Courts have consistently held that the Petitioner's authority under the preceding statute is limited to acts personally committed by the licensee. See Pic N' Save, Inc. v.
Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Reg., Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).