Washington| Change
[…] transcript and fraudulent Certificates of Completion with her application.” This is the same conduct charged and not proven with respect to Count One. Both Counts should be dismissed.

  50. Count Three charges Respondent with violating section 480.041(1)(b), “because she failed to complete a course of study at a Florida Board-approved massage school and failed to complete an apprenticeship program that meets the standards adopted by the Florida Board.”

  51. Section 480.041, Florida Statutes (2010), provides:


    480.041 Massage therapists; qualifications; licensure; endorsement.—

    1. Any person is qualified for licensure as a massage therapist under this act who:

      1. Is at least 18 years of age or has received a high school diploma or graduate equivalency diploma;

      2. Has completed a course of study at a board-approved massage school or has completed an apprenticeship program that meets standards adopted by the board; and

      3. Has received a passing grade on an examination administered by the department.

    2. Every person desiring to be examined for licensure as a massage therapist shall apply to the department in writing upon forms prepared and furnished by the department. Such applicants shall be subject to the provisions of s. 480.046(1). Applicants may take an examination administered by the department only upon meeting the requirements of this section as determined by the board.

    3. Upon an applicant’s passing the examination and paying the initial licensure fee, the department shall issue to the applicant a license, valid until the next scheduled renewal date, to practice massage.

    4. The board shall adopt rules:


    1. Establishing a minimum training program for apprentices.

    2. Providing for educational standards, examination, and certification for the practice of colonic irrigation, as defined in s. 480.033(6), by massage therapists.

    3. Specifying licensing procedures for practitioners desiring to be licensed in this state who hold an active license and have practiced in any other state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States or any foreign national jurisdiction which has licensing standards substantially similar to, equivalent to, or more stringent than the standards of this state.


  52. As a preliminary matter, the undersigned agrees with Judge Van Laningham’s conclusion in Diamond that section 480.041(1) does not by its terms require compliant behavior, either by prescribing minimum standards or forbidding behavior identified as wrongful.