STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398,
405 (Fla. 1994); Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The Department is statutorily responsible for enforcing the law that employers secure the payment of workers‟ compensation insurance coverage for the benefit of employees.
§ 440.107(3), Fla. Stat. In order to fulfill its responsibility, the Department is empowered to examine and copy the business records of any employer conducting business in Florida to determine whether or not the business is in compliance with the Workers‟ Compensation Law. § 440.107(3). Whenever the Department determines that an employer has failed to provide its
employees with workers‟ compensation insurance coverage, the failure is considered “an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order . . . .” § 440.107(7)(a), Fla. Stat.
The law provides that “„securing the payment of workers‟ compensation‟ means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.”
§ 440.107(2). The law requires “[e]very employer coming within the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees ”
§ 440.10(1)(a), Fla. Stat.