STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By its plain language, the term “registered household addresses” is not ambiguous. It means the household addresses where the purchased vehicle is registered. It is well settled that when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear meaning, the statute must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. See Aetna Casualty & Sur. Co. v. Huntington
Nat’l Bank, 609 So. 2d 1315, 1315 (Fla. 1992); Holly v. Auld,
450 So. 2d 217 (Fla. 1984).
In addition, chapter 320 contains multiple references to vehicle registrations that demonstrate that the word “registered,” as used in section 320.642(3)(b)2., is used in connection with household addresses where vehicles are registered with the Department. See § 320.01(31), Fla. Stat.
(defining “registrant” as “a person in whose name or names a vehicle is properly registered”); § 320.02, Fla. Stat. (requiring that the application for vehicle registration include the street address of the owner’s permanent residence or the address of his or her permanent place of business); § 320.08,
Fla. Stat.