Ohio| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ "Instructional staff" includes school psychologists.

§ 1012.01(2)(b), Fla. Stat.


2/ "Just cause" is a broad concept that has not been exhaustively defined by statute. See Dietz v. Lee Cnty. Sch. Bd., 647 So. 2d

217 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (per curiam) (Blue, J., concurring). An examination of the grounds for the dismissal of an instructional employee holding a continuing contract and an instructional employee holding a professional service contract confirms the distinction drawn by Judge Blue. Under section 1012.33(4)(c), an instructional employee holding a continuing contract may be


dismissed during the term of his or her contract; "however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude." By contrast to this exhaustive listing of grounds for termination, under section 1012.33(1)(a) and (6)(a), an instructional employee holding a professional service contract may be dismissed during the term of his or her contract for "just cause," which: