Ohio| Change
[…] The record permits no finding as to why Respondent has not posted bond himself or through the services of a limited surety; in particular, the record provides no basis for finding that Respondent has the financial capacity to pay the bond or, if using the services of a limited surety, pay the bond premium and post any security required by a surety.

  9. Based on the foregoing, the sole factual grounds supporting Petitioner's abandonment claim are his arrest and ensuing pretrial incarceration.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter.


    §§ 120.569, 120.57(1), and 1012.33(6)(a)2., Fla. Stat.


  11. Section 1012.67 provides: "Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board."

  12. Section 1012.33(1) requires that all professional service contracts with instructional staff1/

    shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.