Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).

  91. Section 550.2415(1)(a) provided in part:


    The racing of any animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for any person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the racing animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of the animal.


  92. Section 550.2415(1)(c), providing that the finding of a prohibited substance in a race day sample is prima facie evidence of a violation, does not distinguish between blood or urine specimens.


  93. Section 550.0251(3) required Petitioner to adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state.

  94. The statute also provided that, when a race horse has been impermissibly medicated or drugged, action may be taken "against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division" for the horse's condition. § 550.2415(2), Fla. Stat.

  95. Consistent with the above statutes, Petitioner adopted rule 61D-6.002, the "absolute insurer rule," making trainers strictly responsible.