STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This " absolute insurer" rule makes a trainer strictly liable for any drugs found in a racing animal. The rule has been challenged on several occasions and has been upheld. See Div. of Pari-Mutuel Wagering, Dep't of Bus. Reg. v. Caple, 362 So. 2d 1350 (Fla. 1978); Hennessey v. Dep't of
Bus. & Prof'l Reg., 818 So. 2d 697, 700 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002);
Solimena v. Dep't of Bus. Reg., Div. of Pari-Mutuel Wagering,
402 So. 2d 1240 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).
Petitioner, faced with this formidable authority, launches a flanking attack on the absolute insurer rule, based upon the language of section 550.0251(3), which provides:
The division shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in their application and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division. (Emphasis added.)
Petitioner notes that each of the court cases involved application of the rule to horse racing, asserts that the rule is applied differently in the two sports, and contends that the rule is therefore invalid as applied to greyhound racing. Specifically, Petitioner points to language in Hennessey explaining the rationale for holding horse trainers strictly liable, and notes that the opinion discussed the fact that either the trainer or one of his employees is with the horse at all times and that at no time prior to a race is a trainer prohibited from seeing the horse. Id., at 699-700. In contrast, Petitioner notes, dog trainers are not permitted in the kennel room and have no access to their dogs for a period of time prior to a race,
and specifically not during the time that pre-race specimen samples are collected. Petitioner quotes from Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel
Wagering v. Alves, Case Nos. 11-1578PL, 11-1579PL (Fla. DOAH Sept. 19, 2011; Fla. DBPR Oct. 12, 2011), "Holding the trainer of record accountable is troubling where, contrary to the record established in Hennessey, the trainer or his