STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statutory provisions cited by the Division as the law implemented by the Proposed Rule are sections 120.80(4)(a), 550.0251, 550.1155, and 550.2415. Having reviewed the statutes, the undersigned concludes that not all of the subsections of the identified statutes are implemented by the Proposed Rule. The applicable provisions are identified herein.
The applicable provisions of Section 120.80(4)(a) as cited above.
The applicable provision of section 550.0251 implemented by the Proposed Rule, in addition to section 550.0251(3) cited above, is section 550.0251(11), which provides that “[t]he division shall supervise and regulate the welfare of racing animals at pari-mutuel facilities.”
Section 550.1155 generally establishes the authority of stewards at a dog track to impose a civil penalty against an occupational licensee for violation of the pari-mutuel laws or
rules of the Division, and the disposition of such fines.