STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, the Proposed Rule provision for identifying greyhounds does not enlarge, modify, or contravene the specific provisions of law implemented; is not vague; does not fail to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vest unbridled discretion in the agency; and is not arbitrary or capricious.
Types of Specimens
Petitioner argues that the Proposed Rule purports to address the “taking of urine and/or other samples,” but its procedures are only applicable to the collection of race-day specimens of urine, which is the current method of sampling racing greyhounds.
Section 550.2415 allows for the suspension of a pari- mutuel license “if the division laboratory reports the presence of a prohibited substance in the animal or its blood, urine, saliva, or any other bodily fluid.” The Proposed Rule makes it a violation of the rule “for a licensee to threaten to interfere, actually interfere or prevent the taking of urine, blood, saliva or other samples authorized by Chapter 550, F.S.”