STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is a violation of these rules for a licensee to threaten to interfere, actually interfere or prevent the taking of urine, blood, saliva or other samples authorized by Chapter 550, F.S. For such a violation, the division may impose any disciplinary penalties authorized by Chapter 550, F.S., or the rules promulgated thereunder.
Rulemaking Authority 120.80(4)(a), 550.0251(3), 550.2415(12), (13) FS.
Law Implemented 120.80(4)(a), 550.0251, 550.1155, 550.2415 FS. History–New .
Issues for Disposition
Section 120.56(2)(a) provides that “the agency has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.”
The “objections raised” as identified in the Joint Pre- hearing Stipulation are those that remain for disposition in this proceeding, with issues not preserved having been waived. See Palm Beach Polo Holdings, Inc. v. Broward Marine, Inc., 174 So. 3d 1037 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015).