STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Given the consequences of the “absolute
insurer” rule, having greyhounds tested while all affected parties are present, and before the stipulated “expos[ure] to environmental substances during the time between the trainer relinquishing it at the track and the sampling” could occur, makes sense. However, the question is not whether the sampling regimen implemented by the Division is the best alternative.
Rather, review is limited to whether the decision of the Division is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
Section 550.2415(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for an animal to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive test for such medications or substances based on samples taken from the animal before or immediately after the racing of that animal.”
(emphasis added). The proposed sampling procedure squarely meets that legislative charge. The fact that the Legislature allows post-race sampling as a sampling option confirms that time in the ginny pit was not an unforeseen or unauthorized consequence of the sampling program.