STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1.-6. The Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering shall adopt rules establishing alternative procedures, including a hearing upon reasonable notice, for the following violations:
* * *
Application and usage of drugs and medication to horses, greyhounds, and jai alai players in violation of chapter 550.
Maintaining or possessing any device which could be used for the injection or other infusion of a prohibited drug to horses, greyhounds, and jai alai players in violation of chapter 550.
Section 550.0251(3), entitled “[t]he powers and duties of the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation,” provides that:
The division shall administer this chapter and regulate the pari-mutuel industry under this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, and:
* * *