STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Associations have standing to bring a rule challenge
when:
a substantial number of [the association’s] members, although not necessarily a majority, are “substantially affected” by the challenged rule. Further, the subject matter of the rule must be within the association’s general scope of interest and activity, and the relief requested must be the type appropriate for a trade association to receive on behalf of its members.
Fla. Home Builders Assn’ v. Dep’t of Labor and Emp. Sec., 412
So. 2d 351, 353-54 (Fla. 1982); see also NAACP, Inc. v. Bd. of Regents, 863 So. 2d 294, 298 (Fla. 2003).
Section 550.2415(1)(a) provides in part:
The racing of any animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for any person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the racing animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of the animal.
Section 550.2415(1)(c) provides that “[t]he finding of a prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.” The statute also provides that when a racing animal has been impermissibly medicated or drugged, action may be taken "against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division" for the animal’s condition. § 550.2415(2), Fla.
Stat.